Montana Statutes
§ 72-3-1012 — Liability Of Distributees To Claimants
Montana § 72-3-1012
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 3UPC -- PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 10Closing Estates
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-3-1012 (2026).
(1)After assets of an estate have been distributed and subject to 72-3-1013 , an undischarged claim that is not barred may be prosecuted in a proceeding against one or more distributees. No distributee shall be liable to claimants for amounts received as exempt property, homestead or family allowances, or for amounts in excess of the value of the distributee's distribution as of the time of distribution or for amounts in excess of the value of the distributee's distribution as of the time of distribution.
(2)As between distributees, each shall bear the cost of satisfaction of unbarred claims as if the claim had been satisfied in the course of administration. Any distributee who fails to notify other distributees of the demand made upon