Montana Statutes
§ 15-70-805 — Public Charging Station Operator Statements And Tax Payment -- Rulemaking
Montana § 15-70-805
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 70GASOLINE AND VEHICLE FUELS TAXES
Part 8Electric Vehicles
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-70-805 (2026).
(1)All public charging stations must be registered with the department of transportation no later than 30 days after the first day of operation.
(2)When registering the public charging station with the department of transportation, the public charging station owner shall provide the following information:
(a)name, mailing address, telephone number, and e-mail address of the owner;
(b)street address for the physical location of the public charging station;
(c)the public charging station's rated capacity in kilowatts; and
(d)additional information as required by the department.
(3)(a) The public utility shall collect the tax levied in 15-70-802 in its monthly invoice to the public charging station o