Montana Statutes
§ 15-70-112 — Definitions
Montana § 15-70-112
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 70GASOLINE AND VEHICLE FUELS TAXES
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-70-112 (2026).
15-70-112 . Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Department" means the department of transportation as provided for in 2-15-2501 .
(2)"Electronic funds transfer" means any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.
(3)"Taxes" means the taxes provided for in this chapter.
(4)"Total remittance" means taxes, interest, and penalties collected under this chapter and cleanup fees collected by the department as provided in 75-11-314 .