Montana Statutes
§ 15-70-716 — Deficiency -- Penalty
Montana § 15-70-716
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-70-716 (2026).
15-70-716 . Deficiency -- penalty. If the department determines that the tax reported by an alternative fuel dealer is deficient, the department shall assess the deficiency on the basis of information available to the department. There must be added to the deficiency interest on the deficient amount at the rate of 1% a month or fraction of a month from the date on which the return was due.