Montana Statutes
§ 15-70-701 — Definitions
Montana § 15-70-701
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 70GASOLINE AND VEHICLE FUELS TAXES
Part 7Alternative Fuel Tax
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-70-701 (2026).
15-70-701 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)(a) "Alternative fuel" means a gas, liquid, or other fuel that, with or without adjustment or manipulation such as adjustment or manipulation of pressure or temperature, is capable of being used for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle. The term includes but is not limited to compressed natural gas, liquefied natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, hydrogen, or hydrogen compressed natural gas, such as hythane.
(b)The term does not include motor fuel, leaded racing fuel, or an excluded liquid.
(2)"Alternative fuel dealer" means a person that is licensed or required to be licensed under 15-70-702 that delivers alternative fuel into the fuel supply tank or tanks of a motor vehicle.
(3)"Bond" mean