Montana Statutes
§ 15-70-503 — Definitions
Montana § 15-70-503
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 70GASOLINE AND VEHICLE FUELS TAXES
Part 5Ethanol Tax Incentive and Administration
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-70-503 (2026).
15-70-503 . Definitions. As used in this part, the definitions in 15-70-401 and the following definitions apply:
(1)"Department" means the department of transportation.
(2)"Ethanol distributor" means any person who, for the purpose of making ethanol-blended gasoline, engages in the business of producing ethanol for sale, use, or distribution.
(3)"Ethanol-blended gasoline dealer" means any person who blends ethanol with gasoline to produce ethanol-blended gasoline for sale from a wholesale or retail outlet, for use, or for distribution in this state.