Montana Statutes
§ 15-70-502 — Purpose
Montana § 15-70-502
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 70GASOLINE AND VEHICLE FUELS TAXES
Part 5Ethanol Tax Incentive and Administration
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-70-502 (2026).
15-70-502 . Purpose. The purpose of this part is to establish schedules for the tax incentive for the production of ethanol to be blended for ethanol-blended gasoline and to provide for the proper administration and enforcement of the tax incentive. The schedules for the tax incentive are designed to stimulate the development of ethanol production in Montana while limiting the cost to the state of the tax incentive to amounts that are reasonable in relation to the highway revenue needs of Montana.