Montana Statutes
§ 15-70-426 — Required Records
Montana § 15-70-426
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 70GASOLINE AND VEHICLE FUELS TAXES
Part 4Gasoline and Special Fuel Tax
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-70-426 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (6), gasoline or special fuel purchased and delivered into bulk storage for use in motor vehicles on public roads and nonhighway use must be fully accounted for by detailed withdrawal records to accurately show the manner in which it was used. Gasoline or special fuel on hand, determined by actual measurement, must be deducted from a claim and must be reported as an opening inventory on the next claim.
(2)Service stations, bulk dealers, and marinas shall prepare a complete invoice identifying the type of fuel for each withdrawal of gasoline or special fuel for which a refund is to be claimed.
(3)Special storage facilities used for certain periods must be identified and explained. If gasoline or special fuel withdrawn from