Montana Statutes
§ 46-7-101 — Appearance Of Arrested Person -- Use Of Two-Way Electronic Audio-Video Communication
Montana § 46-7-101
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7INITIAL APPEARANCE OF ARRESTED PERSON
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-7-101 (2026).
(1)A person arrested, whether with or without a warrant, must be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge for an initial appearance.
(2)A defendant's initial appearance before a judge may, in the discretion of the court, be satisfied either by the defendant's physical appearance before the court or by two-way electronic audio-video communication. The audio-video communication must operate so that the defendant and the judge can see each other simultaneously and converse with each other and so that the defendant and the defendant's counsel, if any, can communicate privately. A judge may order a defendant's physical appearance in court for an initial appearan