Montana Statutes
§ 15-68-820 — Sales Tax And Use Tax Proceeds
Montana § 15-68-820
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 68SALES TAX
Part 8General Administration
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-68-820 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsections (2) through (6), all money collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 , be deposited by the department into the general fund.
(2)Twenty-five percent of the revenue collected on the base rental charge for rental vehicles under 15-68-102 (1)(b) and 15-68-102 (3)(a)(ii) must be deposited in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the senior citizen and persons with disabilities transportation services account provided for in 7-14-112 .
(3)Until December 31, 2024, a portion of the revenue collected on the sale or use of accommodations and campgrounds under 15-68-102 (1)(a) and (3)(a)(i) must be deposited as follows:
(a)20% in the account established in 22-3-1303 fo