Montana Statutes
§ 15-68-101 — Definitions
Montana § 15-68-101
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 68SALES TAX
Part 1Imposition of Tax
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-68-101 (2026).
15-68-101 . Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)(a) "Accommodations" means short-term rentals or individual sleeping rooms, suites, camping spaces, or other units offered for overnight lodging periods of less than 30 days to the general public for compensation.
(b)Accommodations include units located in property represented to the public as a hotel, motel, campground, resort, dormitory, condominium inn, dude ranch, guest ranch, hostel, public lodginghouse, bed and breakfast facility, vacation home, home, apartment, timeshare, room, or rooms rented by or on behalf of the owner or seller.
(c)The term does not include:
(i)a health care facility, as defined in 50-5-101 ;
(ii)any facility owned by a corporati