Montana Statutes
§ 15-60-208 — Credit For Overpayment -- Interest On Overpayment
Montana § 15-60-208
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-60-208 (2026).
15-60-208 . (Temporary) Credit for overpayment -- interest on overpayment.
(1)If the department determines that the amount of fees, penalty, or interest due for any year is less than the amount paid, the amount of the overpayment must be credited against any fees, penalty, or interest then due from the facility and the balance must be refunded to the facility or its successor through reorganization, merger, or consolidation or to its shareholders upon dissolution.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3), interest is allowed on overpayments at the same rate as is charged on unpaid taxes, as provided in 15-1-216 , due from the due date of the report or from the date of overpayment, whichever date is later, to the date the department approves refunding or crediting of the overpayment. Inter