Montana Statutes
§ 90-6-405 — Employee Surveys
Montana § 90-6-405
Title 90PLANNING, RESEARCH, AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 6COMMUNITY IMPACT -- PLANNING AND ABATEMENT
Part 4Hard-Rock Mining Impact Property Tax Base Sharing
Mont. Code Ann. § 90-6-405 (2026).
(1)Each large-scale mineral development subject to the provisions of 90-6-403 and 90-6-404 shall, on or before May 1 of each year, conduct a survey of its employees and promptly submit a report of its findings to the department of revenue. The report must include:
(a)the number of mineral development employees residing within each affected county;
(b)the number of mineral development employees residing within each affected municipality;
(c)the number of mineral development students residing in each affected high school district; and
(d)the number of mineral development students residing in each affected elementary school district.
(2)The initial allocation of the increase in taxable valuation made as provided in 90-6-403 and 90-6-404 shall be made on the