Montana Statutes
§ 87-6-201 — Violation Of Commission Or Department Order Or Rule
Montana § 87-6-201
Title 87FISH AND WILDLIFE
Ch. 6FISH AND WILDLIFE CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
Part 2General Hunting, Fishing, and Trapping Offenses -- Related Offenses
Mont. Code Ann. § 87-6-201 (2026).
87-6-201 . Violation of commission or department order or rule. A person who purposely, knowingly, or negligently violates an order or rule of the commission or department shall be fined not less than $50 or more than $500. In addition, the person, upon conviction or forfeiture of bond or bail, may be subject to forfeiture of any current hunting, fishing, or trapping license issued by this state and the privilege to hunt, fish, or trap in this state or to use state lands, as defined in 77-1-101 , for recreational purposes for a period of time set by the court.