Montana Statutes
§ 72-6-112 — Liability Of Nonprobate Transferees For Creditor Claims And Statutory Allowances
Montana § 72-6-112
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 6NONPROBATE TRANSFERS ON DEATH
Part 1Provisions Relating to Effect of Death
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-6-112 (2026).
(1)In this section, "nonprobate transfer" means a valid transfer effective at death, other than a transfer of a survivorship interest in a joint tenancy of real estate, by a transferor whose last domicile was in this state to the extent that the transferor immediately before death had power, acting alone, to prevent the transfer by revocation or withdrawal and instead to use the property for the benefit of the transferor or apply it to discharge claims against the transferor's probate estate.
(2)Except as otherwise provided by statute, a transferee of a nonprobate transfer is subject to liability to any probate estate of the decedent for allowed claims against decedent's probate estate and statut