Montana Statutes
§ 46-6-107 — Miranda Warning Prior To Custodial Interrogation
Montana § 46-6-107
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 6ARREST
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-6-107 (2026).
46-6-107 . Miranda warning prior to custodial interrogation. Before interrogating a person who is in custody, a peace officer shall inform the person that the person has the right to remain silent, that anything the person says can be used against the person in a court of law, that the person has the right to speak to an attorney and to have an attorney present during any questioning, and that if the person cannot afford an attorney, one will be provided for the person at no cost to the person. A person who is stopped under 46-5-401 is not in custody unless the stop goes beyond the purposes of that section.