Montana Statutes
§ 40-6-111 — Pretrial Proceedings
Montana § 40-6-111
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 6PARENT AND CHILD
Part 1Uniform Parentage Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-6-111 (2026).
(1)As soon as practicable after an action to declare the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship has been brought, an informal hearing must be held. The court may order that the hearing be held before a referee. The public must be barred from the hearing. A record of the proceeding must be kept.
(2)Upon refusal of any witness, including a party, to testify under oath or produce evidence, the court may order the witness to testify under oath and produce evidence concerning all relevant facts. If the refusal is upon the ground that the testimony or evidence might tend to incriminate the witness, the court may grant the witness immunity from all criminal liability on account of the testimony or evidence the witness is required to produ