Montana Statutes
§ 35-6-103 — Defaulting Corporations -- Penalties And Forfeitures
Montana § 35-6-103
Title 35CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 6INVOLUNTARY CORPORATE DISSOLUTION
Part 1Dissolution by Secretary of State
Mont. Code Ann. § 35-6-103 (2026).
35-6-103 . Defaulting corporations -- penalties and forfeitures. A corporation which is guilty of any of the actions or omissions described in 35-6-102 (1) is in default. The defaulting corporation may, by reason of such default, be dissolved involuntarily by an order of the secretary of state in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and thereby forfeit its right to transact any business within the state.