Montana Statutes
§ 15-6-133 — Class Three Property -- Description -- Taxable Percentage
Montana § 15-6-133
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-6-133 (2026).
(1)Class three property includes:
(a)agricultural land as defined in 15-7-202 ;
(b)nonproductive patented mining claims outside the limits of an incorporated city or town held by an owner for the ultimate purpose of developing the mineral interests on the property. For the purposes of this subsection (1)(b), the following provisions apply:
(i)The claim may not include any property that is used for residential purposes, recreational purposes as described in 70-16-301 , or commercial purposes as defined in 15-1-101 or any property the surface of which is being used for other than mining purposes or has a separate and independent value for other purposes.
(ii)Improvements to the property that would not disqualify the p