Montana Statutes
§ 15-6-101 — Property Subject To Taxation -- Classification
Montana § 15-6-101
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-6-101 (2026).
(1)All property in this state is subject to taxation, except as provided otherwise.
(2)For the purpose of taxation, the taxable property in the state shall be classified in accordance with this part.