Montana Statutes
§ 15-6-131 — Class One Property -- Description -- Taxable Percentage
Montana § 15-6-131
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 6PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TAXATION
Part 1Classification
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-6-131 (2026).
(1)Class one property includes the annual net proceeds of all mines and mining claims except bentonite, coal, and metal mines.
(2)Class one property is taxed at 100% of its annual net proceeds after deducting the expenses specified and allowed by 15-23-503 or, for talc, as provided in 15-23-515 or, for vermiculite, as provided in 15-23-516 or, for limestone, as provided in 15-23-517 or, for industrial garnets and associated byproducts, as provided in 15-23-518 .