Montana Statutes
§ 50-53-107 — Pool Operation To Be Sanitary, Healthful, And Safe -- When Lifeguard Not Required
Montana § 50-53-107
Title 50HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 53PUBLIC SWIMMING POOLS AND SWIMMING AREAS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 50-53-107 (2026).
(1)Public swimming pools and public bathing places, including pool structures, methods of operation, source of water supply, methods of water purification, lifesaving apparatus, safety measures for bathers, and personal cleanliness measures for bathers, must be sanitary, healthful, and safe.
(2)A lifeguard is not required for a privately owned public swimming pool if:
(a)a sign is prominently displayed on the swimming pool premises with the words "No lifeguard is on duty" or words of substantially the same meaning; and
(b)one individual per shift is on the premises, accessible to the pool, and currently certified as competent in cardiopulmonary resuscitation by either the American red cross o