Montana Statutes
§ 15-50-101 — Definitions
Montana § 15-50-101
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 50PUBLIC CONTRACTOR'S FEES AND TAX
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-50-101 (2026).
15-50-101 . Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Department" means the department of revenue as provided in 2-15-1301 .
(2)"Gross receipts" means all receipts from sources within the state, whether in the form of money, credits, or other valuable consideration, received from, engaging in, or conducting a business, without deduction on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of the materials used, labor or service cost, interest paid, taxes, losses, or any other expense whatsoever. However, gross receipts does not include cash discounts allowed and taken on sales and sales refunds, either in cash or by credit, uncollectible accounts written off from time to time, or payments received in final liquidation of accounts included in the gross re