Montana Statutes
§ 7-5-2122 — Meetings Of Board Of County Commissioners
Montana § 7-5-2122
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL OPERATION AND CONDUCT OF BUSINESS
Part 21Conduct of County Government
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-5-2122 (2026).
(1)The board of county commissioners of a county shall establish by resolution a regular meeting date and notify the public of that date.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3) or in the event of an emergency situation under 2-3-112 affecting the public health, welfare, or safety, all meetings must be held on the date designated in subsection (1) and at the county seat of the board's county.
(3)The board may, by resolution and having provided at least 2 days' posted public notice in accordance with 7-1-2123 , designate another meeting time or place.
(4)The presence of a quorum of members of the board at an event or meeting of another entity or organization or traveling in the same vehicle does not constitute a meeting of the board