Montana Statutes
§ 7-5-103 — Ordinance Requirements
Montana § 7-5-103
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL OPERATION AND CONDUCT OF BUSINESS
Part 1Local Government Ordinances, Resolutions, and Initiatives and Referendums
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-5-103 (2026).
(1)All ordinances must be submitted in writing in the form prescribed by resolution of the governing body.
(2)An ordinance passed may not:
(a)contain more than one comprehensive subject, which must be clearly expressed in its title, except ordinances for codification and revision of ordinances;
(b)compel a private business to deny a customer of the private business access to the premises or access to goods or services;
(c)deny a customer of a private business the ability to access goods or services provided by the private business; or
(d)include any of the following actions for noncompliance with a resolution or ordinance that includes actions described in subsections (2)(b) and (2)(c):
(i)allow for the assessment of a fee or fine;
(ii)require the