Montana Statutes
§ 7-5-2111 — Control Of Community Decay
Montana § 7-5-2111
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL OPERATION AND CONDUCT OF BUSINESS
Part 21Conduct of County Government
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-5-2111 (2026).
(1)The governing body of a county may regulate, control, and prohibit conditions that contribute to community decay on or adjacent to any public roadway within the county by adoption of an ordinance that substantially complies with the provisions of 7-5-103 through 7-5-107 .
(2)An ordinance adopted under subsection (1) may include time limits for removal or shielding of such conditions as considered appropriate by the governing body.
(3)(a) Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), if the governing body of a county allows for community decay complaints to be filed by citizens, complaints must be received by at least three property owners located within one-fourth mile from the property for which the complaint is filed before an officer of the county