Montana Statutes
§ 45-5-710 — Affirmative Defense
Montana § 45-5-710
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Part 7Human Trafficking
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-710 (2026).
45-5-710 . Affirmative defense. A person charged with prostitution, sex trafficking or prior similar laws in effect at the time the act occurred, or another nonviolent offense committed as a direct result of being a victim of human trafficking may assert an affirmative defense that the person is a victim of human trafficking.