Montana Statutes
§ 45-5-111 — Extrajudicial Confession -- Evidence Of Death
Montana § 45-5-111
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-111 (2026).
45-5-111 . Extrajudicial confession -- evidence of death. In a homicide trial, before an extrajudicial confession may be admitted into evidence, the state must introduce independent evidence tending to establish the death and the fact that the death was caused by a criminal agency.