Montana Statutes
§ 45-5-626 — Violation Of Order Of Protection
Montana § 45-5-626
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Part 6Offenses Against the Family
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-626 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in 50-32-609 , a person commits the offense of violation of an order of protection if the person, with knowledge of the order, purposely or knowingly violates a provision of any order provided for in 40-4-121 or an order of protection under Title 40, chapter 15. It may be inferred that the defendant had knowledge of an order at the time of an offense if the defendant had been served with the order before the time of the offense. Service of the order is not required upon a showing that the defendant had knowledge of the order and its content.
(2)Only the respondent under an order of protection may be cited for a violation of the order. The petitioner who filed for an order of protection may not be cited for a violation of