Montana Statutes
§ 45-5-511 — Provisions Generally Applicable To Sexual Crimes
Montana § 45-5-511
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Part 5Sexual Crimes
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-511 (2026).
(1)When criminality depends on the victim being less than 16 years old, it is a defense for the offender to prove that the offender reasonably believed the child to be above that age. The belief may not be considered reasonable if the child is less than 14 years old.
(2)Evidence concerning the sexual conduct of the victim is inadmissible in prosecutions under this part except evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the offender or evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual activity to show the origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease that is at issue in the prosecution.
(3)If the defendant proposes for any purpose to offer evidence described in subsection (2), the trial judge shall order a hearing out of the