Montana Statutes
§ 45-5-220 — Stalking -- Exemption -- Penalty
Montana § 45-5-220
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Part 2Assault and Related Offenses
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-220 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of stalking if the person purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person and knows or should know that the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to:
(a)fear for the person's own safety or the safety of a third person; or
(b)suffer other substantial emotional distress.
(2)For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a)"Course of conduct" means two or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which the offender directly or indirectly, by any action, method, communication, or physical or electronic devices or means, follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, harasses, or intimidates a person or interferes with a person's propert