Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-332 — Custody -- Hearing For Probable Cause
Montana·Title 41 MINORS·Ch. 5 YOUTH COURT ACT·Part 3 Custody and Detention
(1)When a youth is taken into custody, a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the youth is a delinquent youth or a youth in need of intervention must be held within 24 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays. A hearing is not required if the youth is released prior to the time of the required hearing.
(2)When a youth is taken into custody for a violation of placement under a home arrest program, a hearing to determine whether a violation occurred must be held within 24 hours, excluding weekends and holidays.
(3)The probable cause hearing required under subsection (1) may be held in person or by videoconference by the youth court, a justice of the peace, a municipal or city judge, or a magistrate having jur