Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-106 — Order Of Adjudication -- Noncriminal
Montana § 41-5-106
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 5YOUTH COURT ACT
Part 1General
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-5-106 (2026).
41-5-106 . Order of adjudication -- noncriminal. A placement of any youth in any correctional facility under this chapter may not be deemed commitment to a penal institution. An adjudication on the status of any youth in the jurisdiction of the court may not operate to impose any of the civil disability imposed on a person by reason of conviction of a criminal offense. An adjudication may not be deemed a criminal conviction, and a youth may not be charged with or convicted of any crime in any court except as provided in this chapter. Neither the disposition of a youth under this chapter nor evidence given in youth court proceedings under this chapter is admissible in evidence except as otherwise provided in this chapter.