Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-331 — Rights Of Youth Taken Into Custody -- Questioning -- Waiver Of Rights
Montana·Title 41 MINORS·Ch. 5 YOUTH COURT ACT·Part 3 Custody and Detention
(1)When a youth is taken into custody for questioning upon a matter that could result in a petition alleging that the youth is either a delinquent youth or a youth in need of intervention, the following requirements must be met:
(a)The youth must be advised of the youth's right against self-incrimination and the youth's right to counsel.
(b)The investigating officer, juvenile probation officer, or person assigned to give notice shall immediately notify the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of the youth that the youth has been taken into custody, the reasons for taking the youth into custody, and where the youth is being held. If the parents, guardian, or legal custodian cannot be found through diligent