Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-2503 — Disposition Of Criminally Convicted Youth
Montana § 41-5-2503
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 5YOUTH COURT ACT
Part 25Criminally Convicted Youth Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-5-2503 (2026).
(1)The district court, in sentencing a youth adjudicated in district court pursuant to 41-5-206 , shall:
(a)impose any sentence allowed by the statute that established the penalty for the offense of which the youth is convicted as if the youth were an adult and any conditions or restrictions allowed by statute;
(b)retain jurisdiction over the case until the criminally convicted youth reaches the age of 21;
(c)order the department to submit a status report to the court, county attorney, defense attorney, and juvenile probation officer every 6 months until the youth attains the age of 21. The report must include a recommendation from the department regarding the disposition of the criminally convicted youth.
(2)The district court sh