Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-208 — Transfer Of Supervisory Responsibility To District Court After Juvenile Disposition -- Nonextended Jurisdiction And Nontransferred Cases
Montana § 41-5-208
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 5YOUTH COURT ACT
Part 2Youth Court -- Jurisdiction -- Records
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-5-208 (2026).
(1)(a) After adjudication by the court of a case that was not sentenced to district court pursuant to 41-5-206 and that was not prosecuted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution under part 16 of this chapter, the court may, on the youth's motion or the motion of the county attorney, transfer jurisdiction to the district court and order the transfer of supervisory responsibility from juvenile probation services to adult probation services. A transfer based on a motion may be made at any time after a youth reaches 18 years of age but before the youth reaches 21 years of age.
(b)A transfer under this section may be made to ensure cont