Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-205 — Retention Of Jurisdiction -- Termination
Montana § 41-5-205
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 5YOUTH COURT ACT
Part 2Youth Court -- Jurisdiction -- Records
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-5-205 (2026).
(1)The court may dismiss a petition or otherwise terminate jurisdiction on its own motion or on the motion or petition of any interested party at any time. Unless terminated by the court and except as provided in subsections (2) through (4), the jurisdiction of the court continues until the individual becomes 21 years of age.
(2)Court jurisdiction terminates when:
(a)the proceedings are transferred to district court under 41-5-208 or an information is filed concerning the offense in district court pursuant to 41-5-206 ;
(b)the youth is discharged by the department; or
(c)execution of a sentence is ordered under 41-5-1605 (2)(b)(iii) and the supervisory responsibilities are transferred to the district court under 41-5-1605 .
(3)The