Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-2002 — Purpose
Montana § 41-5-2002
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 5YOUTH COURT ACT
Part 20Juvenile Delinquency Intervention Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-5-2002 (2026).
41-5-2002 . Purpose. The purposes of this part are to:
(1)provide an alternate method of funding juvenile out-of-home placements, programs, and services;
(2)increase the ability of youth courts to respond to juvenile delinquency through early intervention and expanded community alternatives;
(3)enhance the ability of youth courts to control costs;
(4)enhance community safety, hold youth accountable, and promote the competency development of youth;
(5)use local resources for the placement of troubled youth, when appropriate and available;
(6)reduce placements in out-of-state residential facilities and programs; and
(7)use correctional facilities when appropriate.