Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-1604 — Disposition In Extended Jurisdiction Juvenile Prosecutions
Montana § 41-5-1604
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 5YOUTH COURT ACT
Part 16Extended Jurisdiction Prosecution Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-5-1604 (2026).
(1)(a) After designation as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, the case must proceed with an adjudicatory hearing, as provided in 41-5-1502 . If a youth in an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution admits to or is adjudicated to have committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, except an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment or when a sentence of 100 years could be imposed, the court shall, subject to subsection (1)(b), impose a single judgment consisting of:
(i)one or more juvenile dispositions under 41-5-1512 or 41-5-1513 ; and
(ii)any sentence allowed by the statute that establishes the penalty for the offense of which the youth is convicted and that would be pe