Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-1521 — Restitution
(1)In determining whether restitution, as authorized by 41-5-1304 , 41-5-1512 , or 41-5-1513 , is appropriate in a particular case, the following factors may be considered in addition to any other evidence:
(a)the age of the youth;
(b)the ability of the youth to pay;
(c)the ability of the parents, guardian, or those that contributed to the youth's delinquency or need for intervention to pay;
(d)the amount of damage to the victim; and
(e)legal remedies of the victim. However, the ability of the victim or the victim's insurer to stand any loss may not be considered.
(2)Restitution paid by a youth, a youth's parent or guardian, or a person who contributed to the delinquency of a youth is not subject to subrogation.
(3)(a) If, after a hearing held in accordance