Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-1513 — Disposition -- Delinquent Youth -- Restrictions
Montana·Title 41 MINORS·Ch. 5 YOUTH COURT ACT·Part 15 Formal Proceeding -- Hearing -- Disposition
(1)If a youth is found to be a delinquent youth, the youth court may enter its judgment making one or more of the following dispositions:
(a)any one or more of the dispositions provided in 41-5-1512 ;
(b)subject to 41-5-1504 , 41-5-1512 (1)(m)(i), and 41-5-1522 , commit the youth to the department for placement in a correctional facility or other appropriate program as determined by the department and recommend to the department that the youth not be released until the youth reaches 18 years of age. The court may not place a youth adjudicated to be a delinquent youth in a correctional facility for an act that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult unless:
(i)the youth committed four or more misdemeanors in the prior