Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-1511 — Dispositional Hearing -- Contributions By Parents Or Guardians For Expenses
Montana·Title 41 MINORS·Ch. 5 YOUTH COURT ACT·Part 15 Formal Proceeding -- Hearing -- Disposition
(1)As soon as practicable after a youth is found to be a delinquent youth or a youth in need of intervention, the court shall conduct a dispositional hearing. The youth's parents or guardian may not be required to contribute to the cost of adjudication, disposition, supervision, care, commitment, or treatment of the youth.
(2)Before conducting the dispositional hearing, the court shall direct that a youth assessment or predisposition report be made in writing by a juvenile probation officer or an assessment officer concerning the youth, the youth's family, the youth's environment, and other matters relevant to the need for care or rehabilitation or disposition of the case, including a statement by th