Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-1501 — Consent Decree With Petition
Montana·Title 41 MINORS·Ch. 5 YOUTH COURT ACT·Part 15 Formal Proceeding -- Hearing -- Disposition
(1)(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2), after the filing of a petition under 41-5-1402 and before the entry of a judgment, the county attorney, the youth's legal counsel, probation services, and the necessary parties may enter into a consent decree. Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), the procedures used and dispositions permitted under this section must conform to the procedures and dispositions specified in 41-5-1302 through 41-5-1304 relating to consent adjustments without petition.
(b)A youth may be placed in detention for up to 10 days on a space-available basis at the county's expense, which is not reimbursable under part 19 of this chapter.
(2)A consent decree under this section may not be accepted by the youth court unle