Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-1401 — Petition -- County Attorney -- Procedure -- Release From Custody
Montana·Title 41 MINORS·Ch. 5 YOUTH COURT ACT·Part 14 Formal Proceeding -- Procedure
(1)The county attorney may apply to the youth court for permission to file a petition charging a youth to be a delinquent youth or a youth in need of intervention. The application must be supported by evidence that the youth court may require. If it appears that there is probable cause to believe that the allegations of the petition are true, the youth court shall grant leave to file the petition.
(2)A petition charging a youth who is held in detention or a youth assessment center must be filed within 7 working days from the date the youth was first taken into custody or the petition must be dismissed and the youth released unless good cause is shown to further detain the youth.
(3)If a petition is not filed u