Montana Statutes
§ 41-5-1301 — Informal Disposition
Montana § 41-5-1301
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 5YOUTH COURT ACT
Part 13Informal Proceeding
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-5-1301 (2026).
41-5-1301 . Informal disposition. After a preliminary inquiry under 41-5-1201 , the juvenile probation officer or assessment officer upon determining that further action is required and that referral to the county attorney is not required may:
(1)provide counseling, refer the youth and the youth's family to another agency providing appropriate services, or take any other action or make any informal adjustment that does not involve probation or detention; or
(2)provide for treatment or adjustment involving probation or other disposition authorized under 41-5-1302 through 41-5-1304 if the treatment or adjustment is voluntarily accepted by the youth's parents or guardian and the youth, if the matter is referred immediately to the county attorney for review, and if the juvenile probation off