Montana Statutes
§ 40-5-261 — Procedures For Making Information Available To Consumer Reporting Agencies
Montana § 40-5-261
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 5ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT
Part 2Administrative Enforcement of Support
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-5-261 (2026).
(1)The department may make information about a support debt available to consumer reporting agencies, as defined in 31-3-102 , upon request. The department may charge a fee to recover the cost of responding to requests for support debt information. The department shall provide advance notice to the obligor concerning the proposed release of information. However, lack of actual notice does not preclude the release of information to consumer reporting agencies. The notice may be incorporated into any notice served pursuant to Title 17, chapter 4, part 1; Title 40, chapter 5, part 4; this part; or the federal income tax refund intercept program under 42 U.S.C. 664. The notice must inform the obligor of the