Montana Statutes
§ 40-5-227 — Filing And Docketing Of Final Orders -- Orders Effective As District Court Decrees
Montana § 40-5-227
Title 40FAMILY LAW
Ch. 5ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT
Part 2Administrative Enforcement of Support
Mont. Code Ann. § 40-5-227 (2026).
(1)An abstract of any final administrative order under this chapter may be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court of any county of Montana and must be filed in the office of the clerk of the district court that received notice under 40-5-222 (5). The order must be docketed in the judgment docket of the district court. The properly filed and docketed order has all the force, effect, and attributes of a docketed order or decree of the district court, including but not limited to lien effect and enforceability by supplemental proceedings, writs of execution, and contempt of court proceedings. A final administrative order of the department is effective and enforceable without filing