Montana Statutes
§ 40-5-226 — Administrative Hearing -- Nature -- Place -- Time -- Determinations -- Failure To Appear -- Entry Of Final Decision And Order
Montana·Title 40 FAMILY LAW·Ch. 5 ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT·Part 2 Administrative Enforcement of Support
(1)The administrative hearing is defined as a "contested case".
(2)If a hearing is requested, it must initially be conducted by teleconference methods and is subject to the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. At the request of a party or upon a showing that the party's case was substantially prejudiced by the lack of an in-person hearing, the hearings officer shall grant a de novo in-person hearing.
(3)The hearings officer shall determine the liability and responsibility, if any, of the parent or parents under the notice and shall enter a final decision and order in accordance with the determination. The order may award support from the date of:
(a)