Montana Statutes
§ 27-5-114 — Validity Of Arbitration Agreement -- Exceptions
Montana § 27-5-114
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 5UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT
Part 1Submission to Arbitration
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-5-114 (2026).
(1)A written agreement to submit an existing controversy to arbitration is valid and enforceable except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
(2)A written agreement to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties after the agreement is made is valid and enforceable except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract. Except as permitted under subsection (3), this subsection does not apply to:
(a)claims arising out of personal injury, whether based on contract or tort;
(b)any contract by an individual for the acquisition of real or personal property, services, or money or credit when the total consideration to be paid or furnished by th