Montana Statutes
§ 49-2-501 — Filing Complaints
Montana § 49-2-501
Title 49HUMAN RIGHTS
Ch. 2ILLEGAL DISCRIMINATION
Part 5Enforcement
Mont. Code Ann. § 49-2-501 (2026).
(1)A person claiming to be aggrieved by any discriminatory practice prohibited by this chapter may file a complaint with the department.
(2)A complaint may be filed on behalf of a person charging unlawful discrimination prohibited by this chapter if the person acting on behalf of the charging party is the charging party's guardian, attorney, or duly authorized representative or an advocacy group, labor organization, or other organization acting as an authorized representative.
(3)The complaint must be written and verified and must state the name and address of the party alleged to have engaged in the discriminatory practice and the particulars of the alleged discriminatory practice.
(4)(a) Except as provided in 49-2-510 and subsection (4)(b) of this sectio